The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for Surrey Air Pty Ltd as at 2 April 2017. Name  surreyairheatingandcooling.com.au

Surrey Air Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Surrey Air Pty Ltd is bound by Australian Privacy Laws and the Privacy Act, which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

  1. Collection

There are many aspects of this site which can be viewed without providing personal information,

Surrey Air will collect your information when you submit a website enquiry or other enquiry with us. This includes but is not limited to name, company, email and telephone.

Also for access to future customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but is not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

We will notify individuals at or before the time of collection of additional personal information, or as soon as practicable afterwards. Where this is not practicable, Surrey Air will ensure individuals are notified of the Collection Information as soon as possible after the collection.

Surrey Air will only collect Personal Information where the information is required to perform busibess functions or activities. Surrey Air collects and uses personal information to:

  1. Provide products and services
  2. Use for accounting purposes
  3. Perform business planning and product development

We may send your information to Surrey Air employees and agents in overseas countries for the specific purpose of performing our business functions and activities.

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. Our contact information is below.

  1. Use

Surrey Air will use data as required, permitted or authorised by law.

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Surrey Air Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

If Surrey Air chooses to Direct Market to individuals it will ensure that:

  1. individuals are clearly notified of their right to Opt Out from further Direct Marketing; and
  2. if the individual Opts Out of all Direct Marketing the Opt Out will be respected by and implemented free of charge.
  3. Sensitive Information is not used for Direct Marketing.

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring link or website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. Data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

  1. Disclosure

Surrey Air Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Surrey Air will take reasonable steps to ensure that its contracts with third parties include requirements for third parties to comply with the Use and Disclosure requirements of the Privacy Act.

Surrey Air does not generally share customer lists on a commercial basis with third parties but if it did, it would only do so with the appropriate consent of the individual involved.

  1. Information Quality

Surrey Air Pty Ltd will regularly review collection and storage practises and make improvements to data collection and accuracy as required. Personal Information shall be reviewed, corrected and destroyed as the law requires.

  1. Information Security

Surrey Air Pty Ltd will store information and records securely and take reasonable steps to ensure access to information is by people within Surrey Air authorised to do so.

  1. Access and Correction

Surrey Air Pty Ltd will allow access to records by an individual in accordance with the Privacy Act. Any corrections required will be made as soon a practically possible, at the request of the individual. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

  1. Openness

Surrey Air Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Post: Attn: Privacy Policy,
Surrey Air Pty Ltd
7/84 Lakewood Boulevard
Braesdie Vic 3195

E-mail: sales@surreyair.com.au

Glossary

Personal Information means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained from the information or opinion.

Sensitive Information means:

  1. information or an opinion about an Individual’s:
    • racial or ethnic origin; or
    • membership of a political association; or
    • religious beliefs or affiliations; or
    • philosophical beliefs; or
    • membership of a professional or trade association; or
    • membership of a trade union; or
    • sexual preferences or practices; or
    • criminal record; that is also personal information; or
  2. Health Information about an individual;